Nordic Cycle Messenger Championship 2019

Art work: Bård Larsson.

THANK YOU!

We had such a fun and exciting weekend, no injuries were reported, just smiles all around. Sure there were bridge openings and head wind but we got through it!

If you have pictures you’d like to show please email us a link to them and we’ll put the link here, and maybe one or two of your shots. NCMC2019gbg@gmail.com

Photo: Sara Griffin
Photo: Sara Griffin. More of Sara’s shots here. Give credit!
Photo: Eetu Pajala. More of Eetu’s shots here. Give credit!
Photo: Jon Danielsson. More of his shots here. Give credit!

RESULTS

First number and in BOLD is your race number. Then comes the points for every manifest and then the final score. Some of you went to round two, even if you only did two manifests before lunch. That’s why there are a lot of zeroes on the third manifest. 
If you got a zero on the first manifest but have points on your others, you probably forgot to put your race number on your manifest when handing it in. 
Winners in BOLD.

OPEN
03: 33 – 2 = 35
04: 33 – 19 = 52
08: 33
09: 23 – 20 = 43
10: 23 – 36 – 0 – 20 – 6 = 95
15: 33 – 2 = 35
20: 29 – 36 – 0 – 20 – 6 = 91
21: 33 – 17 = 50
22: 33 – 36 – 0 – 23 – 12 = 104
23: 33 – 36 – 0 – 20 – 17 = 106
24: 22 – 28 – 4 – 23 – 14 = 101
28: 22 – 36 – 0 – 23 – 9 = 100
30: 33 = 33
31: 27 – 36 – 0 – 23 – 11 = 97
37: 22 – 12 = 36
39: 16 – 36 – 0 – 23 = 75
41: 0 – 27 = 27
43: 22 – 36 – 5 – 20 – 13 = 106
45: 33 – 12 = 45
46: 33 – 33 – 0 – 23 = 89
55: 33 – 29,5 -0 – 23 – 15 = 100,5
56: 24 – 33 – 5 = 72
57: 29 – = 29
59: 28 – 36 – 4 – 20 – 14 = 112
62: 33 – 12 = 45
60: 33
64: 33 – 37 – 6 – 23 – 17 = 126 WINNER (JUMBO)
66: 22 – 36 – 10 – 20 – 17 = 115 THIRD (JOJO)
67: 22 – 30 – 0 – 23 – 16 = 91
68: 33 – 27 = 60
69: 24 = 24
70: 28 = 28
71: 33 – 28 – 0 – 23 – 17 = 111
73: 22 – 16 = 38
77: 33 – 36 – 0 – 23 – 16 = 108
78: 33 – 15 = 48
82: 27 – 25 = 52 BEST CARGO (ALEXANDER HEIDER)
83: 22 – 44 – 1 – 23 – 19 = 119 SECOND (HAGEN)
84: 24 – 12 = 36 (AFTER  3×5 PENALTY= 21)
85: 0 – 23 = 23
87: 06 DFL
86: 33 = 33
88: 26 – 34 – 0 – 23 – 9 = 92
89: 22 – 28 = 50
93: 33 – 30 – 0 – 3 = 66
109: 33 – 32 = 65
151: 33 = 33
163: 27 – 13 = 40
252: 33 – 15 = 48

WOMEN/TRANS/NON-BINARY
01: 22 – 24 – 0 – 20 – 5 = 71 THIRD (PANIK)

12: 33 – 12 – 0  = 45
34: 22 – 36 – 0 – 23 – 6 = 87 WINNER (SIRI)
36: 33 – 22 – 0  = 55
95: 33 – 25 – 0 – 20 – 5 = 83 SECOND (JULE)
98: 33 – 10 – 0 = 43

INFO

The Nordic Cycle Messenger Championships is an annual gathering of cycle messengers from across Scandinavia and Europe to connect our communities and celebrate the love and passion we have for our profession and our lifestyle.

Gothenburg and it’s messengers are proud and excited to be hosting this year’s NCMC, May 30th – June 2nd. A series of races, parties and other fun events will be scheduled over the weekend, with a unique chance to meet and compete with your fellow messengers and urban cyclists from different cities and countries. Come start your summer in our fair city, we promise to show you a good time! Also note, that you don’t have to work as a messenger to join, we love every one who chooses life on two wheels.

GENERAL RULES!

  • You have to be at least 18 years old to participate.
  • Violence or threat of violence, verbal or physical harassment, sexist, homophobic, transphobic, racist comments or any kind of boundary crossing behavior will not be tolerated during the NCMC Gothenburg.
  • Don’t be an ass! Respect your fellow competitors as well as the local people. 
  • Organizers reserve the right to disqualify ANYBODY from any NCMC scheduled event without the possibility of appeal or refund.
  • Helmet is mandatory for all cycling events. NO HELMET = NO RACE

CONTACT

NCMC2019gbg@gmail.com

@NCMC2019
#NCMC2019

https://www.facebook.com/events/596801940784630/

SCHEDULE (changes possible)

Thursday 
11.00–15.00 Registration @ HQ
15.00–18.00 Group Ride @ HQ
18.00–20.00 Accommodation Open (drop off your bags) @ Scoutgården
20.00–03.00 Welcome Party + Side Events @ HQ

Friday
11.00–15.00 Registration @ HQ
16.00–18.00 Critical Mass @ Crippas Cafe (open for all!)
18.00–21.00 Alley Cat @ Poseidon, Götaplatsen
22.00–03.00 Gold Sprint (host Komet Club Rouleur) + band Co Sonn + Party @ HQ

Saturday 
10.00–15.00 Main Race @ Ringön
17.00–18.00 Open Forum @ HQ
20.00–03.00 Prices + band Internet Friends + PARTY! @ HQ

Sunday
11.00– Hangover Hangout + BYE BYE! @ Sannabacken
12.00–14.00 Kids Race #svartkattunge @ Sannabacken (open for all!)


NCMC Group photo. We’re the ones making this work.
W

SPONSORS

Bring
Velobia
Black Spoke Collective
Kafferäven Per Nordby
Bagaboo
Bikeoholic
Bookman
Ass-savers
Cheesy Supply
Sygklister
Bomber Backpacks
TWEEK
Omnium
Llama Lloyd

Wanna sponsor?
Let’s talk: NCMC2019gbg@gmail.com

REGISTERED (updated 2019-05-26)

Choose a number if you want! These are taken: 1, 7, 13, 17, 22, 23, 25, 33, 39, 69, 81, 87, 109.

Adam Buus (Aarhus, DK). Needs accommodation.

Adam Danki (Stockholm, SE)

Albin Värmhed (Stockholm, SE). Doesn’t need accommodation.

Aleksander Heider (Berlin, DE)

Andrea Kaaber (Copenhagen, DK). Needs accommodation.

Anders Öhgren (Gothenburg, SE)

Andreas Ziegler (Copenhagen, DK)

Andreas Øko Linholdt (Copenhagen, DK). Needs accommodation.

Agust Persson (Stockholm, SE). Doesn’t need accommodation.

Anmar Alsafadi (Stockholm, SE)

Arvid Fahlander (Lund, SE). Needs accommodation.

Arvid Svensson Widén (Stockholm, SE)

Bart Haddock (Copenhagen, DK)

Björn Wennerberg (Enskededalen, SE). Needs accommodation.

Carl Lindblad (Göteborg, SE). Won’t participate in main race.

Carmen Lange (Hamburg, DE)

Darren Walsh (Gothenburg, SE) #13

Dennis Burén (Gothenburg, SE)

Diane Sadik (Stockholm, SE) #25. Needs accommodation.

Dorian Guibert (Lausanne, CH)

Emanuel Brunzell (Gothenburg, SE)

Emppu Niemi (Helsinki, FI) #109

Even Hovensjø Olsen (Gothenburg, SE)

Eetu Pajala (Hellsinki, FI). Doesn’t need accommodation.

Felix Drougge (Stockholm, SE). #22. Doesn’t need accommodation.

Finn Almente (Heidelberg, DE). #17

Florian Gassen (Bremen, DE)

Gabor Gereb (Gothenburg, SE)

Gerrit Sommer (Hamburg, DE)

Gregory Kryvets (Gothenburg, SE)

Hanna Alt (Hamburg, DE)

Hans Oliveira (Gothenburg, SE)

Henrik Almqvist (Uddevalla, SE)

Hugo Van Zaen (Chexbres, CH)

Iiro Turpeinen (Helsinki, FI) #87

Jakob Fini Pind (Copenhagen, DK). Needs accommodation.

Jimmi Bargisen (Copenhagen, DK)

Jody Barton (Copenhagen, DK)

Johannes Killisperger (Copenhagen, DK)

Johannes Raoust (Malmö, SE)

Jon Danielsson (Göteborg, SE). #33

Jonathan Sandvang (Copenhagen, DK)

Josef Lindqvist (Stockholm, SE)

Juan Latorre (Aarhus, DK). Needs accommodation.

Jule Borths (Berlin, DE)

Julia Eszter Oláh (Göteborg, SE)

Kalle Winberg (Stockholm, SE) #39

Karin Kalabalik (Stockholm, SE)

Krišjānis Bukavs (Riga, LV)

Laura Kanti (Stockholm, SE). Does not need accommodation. No main race.

Line Engelhardt Hansen (Copenhagen, DK)

Linus Persson (Gothenburg, SE)

Lorenza Walker (Oslo, NO)

Lucas García Romero (Göteborg, SE) #7

Lukas Borén (Stockholm, SE). Doesn’t need accommodation.

Magnus Jørgensen (Copenhagen, DK)

Maria Novik (Stockholm, SE)

Mark Isaacson (Stockholm, SE)

Mattis Gardenkrans (Stockholm, SE). Doesn’t need accommodation.

Maurice Schaffer (Hamburg, DE). Doesn’t need accommodation.

Michael Gutheil (Göteborg,SE)

Mikael Lindahl (Malmö, SE)

Mukunza Kock (Copenhagen, DK). #69

Nicklas Barklund (Stockholm, SE) #23. Does not need accommodation.

Nicolas Hazi (Schaerbeek, BE)

Noa Bylund (Göteborg, SE)

Olivia Sørensen Öhlén (Göteborg, SE)

Olle Pyk (Stockholm, SE). Doesn’t need accommodation.

Otto Herdy (Gothenburg, SE) #81

Otto Pirtnieks (Riga, LV)

Pablo Laune (Helsinki, FI)

Panik Panik (Copenhagen, DK). #1.

Peteris Grube (Riga, LV). Will participate in main race.

Petter Hörbeck (Gothenburg, SE)

Rasmus Rugholt (Copenhagen, DK)

Rasmus Østrup Nielsen (Albertslund, DK)

Rikard Schroeder (Lund, SE)

Robert Larsson (Stockholm, SE). Doesn’t need accommodation.

Sebastian Ross (Copenhagen, DK)

Signe Johansen (Copenhagen, DK) +1

Siri Tolander (Stockholm, SE)

Stefano Mafia Cappelletti (Copenhagen, DK)

Steffen Hammer (Gothenburg, SE)

Sylvester Bajda (Copenhagen, DK)

Søren Helmer (Copenhagen, DK)

The Incredible Hagen (Berlin, DE)

Thibault Dallancourt (Paris, FR)

Titus soya B (Copenhagen, DK). Needs accommodation.

Tom Entwistle (Bradford, UK)

Truls Velde (Stockholm, SE). Doesn’t need accommodation.

Vilmars Vincans (Riga, LV)

William Lantz Winberg (Lund, SE). Needs accommodation.

Zakarias Olsson, Stockholm, SE
Alley Cat Winner! #sthlmsgbgkatten